Advertisements
Archive | It’s All About Me RSS feed for this section

Options

23 Apr

From another Affirmators! card.

As I open to the abundant possibilities of my life’s path, I’m reminded that I always have unlimited options. Life is a buffet and I allow myself to choose whatever makes me happiest, without limiting thoughts like “you can’t put mac and cheese on your baked potato.”  Actually, that’s just good sense.  And low-carb eating. 🙂

Counting down till I get to see Sonny Bunny this weekend! ❤ ❤ ❤

 

 

xoxo,

T.

 

Advertisements

At the end of your life…

20 Apr

At the end of your life…

Regardless of political affiliations, it’s hard to deny Barbara Bush embodied class and grace.

Barbara Bush.  She helped make the world a better place.  We need more of that. 🙂  At the end of  your day, try to remember what’s important in life.

xoxo,

T.

Everyone’s a Teacher

19 Apr

Affirmators!  I gifted a box of Daily Affirmations to Mer Mer.  Maxie is now not the only one who receives a Daily Affirmation from Mer.  I do as well.  #LuckyMe #ILoveAffirmations

Today’s Affirmation

Everyone I cross paths with is a teacher in that moment.  The ones who give me the fun lessons are the ones I call “friends”.  The ones who give me the hard lessons I sometimes call “A-holes”.  They’ve chosen a tough job, but someone’s gotta do it…and it ain’t gonna be me.  

So today I’m thanking all the A-holes.  Thank you for playing your part in making me a better person.

Everyone’s a teacher.  Be a good one and spread a positive legacy.

xoxo,

T.

 

Daily Reasons For a Glass of Wine

10 Apr

 

Because sometimes when you claim to “blog more often”…you end up drinking with your Bestie celebrating a Fabulous 47!

Cheers to a Terrific Tuesday!!

xoxo,

T.

Happy are those…

21 Mar

Be thankful for the little things in life.

xoxo,

T.

Get Your St. Paddy’s On!

16 Mar

 

All things St. Patrick’s Day!

Games

 

 

 

 

Page corner with St. Patrick’s Day green hat of a leprechaun

Timid McBlarney, btw.

Jokes

 

This never gets old.

 

Food and Booze

 

 

A little bit o’ green food coloring to your pancake mix.

Same with your rice krispie treats.  You can also mode it into a Shamrock.

Frocks

 

 

 

Wishes

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Shake your Shamrocks!

xoxo,

T.

 

Of this be sure…

12 Mar

Make it a happy and marvelous Monday!

xoxo,

T.